Our Favourite Shots of 2009!


Well I didn’t have any idea where to start for this list. First, I thought – oh, maybe the top 20…then, no…that wasn’t going to work – I could never narrow it down! So, I tried for 50, then 100…and well, ended up with 168 (sorry…I really did try to narrow it down further!) There was no rocket-science criteria to these, they’re just some of our favourite shots we did this year, for all sorts of different reasons. Some are brooding with emotion, others are cute, some are artistic, and some just made us laugh. They’re in no particular order (plus, they will display randomly each time you load the page), but it’s a cool little cross-section of the year we’re leaving behind us, but luckily, that we can bring forward with us in photos! We still can’t believe it…2009 was amazing!

It’s been such an awesome year, from all the great people we’ve met and become friends with, new additions to our team at Renaissance Studios Photography, stunning brides and quirky grooms, baby bellies and brand new little people, plus a super-exciting year ahead of us! We hope you’ve enjoyed coming along for the ride this year, and can’t wait to share more with you in 2010. Let us know what YOUR favourite shots of 2009 are…just add a comment to this post! What’s your favourite? Or your top 3 (or, top 168, since that’s the best I could do LOL!)

But first…there’s a great little video from one of our favourite DJ’s…DJ Earworm. He’s a pro at mashups and puts together a track (called The United States of Pop) at the end of each year with a crazy mix of the best of pop music that year…and it’s pretty awesome for 2009! Here’s a bit of info on his inspiration this year: “This year in the charts, so many of the pop songs this year seem to tell the same story: Yeah, we’ve been through a lot, but right now we’re gonna celebrate with music and dance, and it’s gonna be ok. With that spirit in mind, I invite you to…BLAME IT ON THE POP”

So…click play (and start scrolling through some photos!) If you click on any of the images, it will open up a picture viewer so you can view them BIG and just click your way through them….enjoy! Oh ya!! We’re also wishing you a wonderful, safe, happy, full of laughter, full of wine, lots of food, even more friends and family, and full of fun-times kinda New Year!
Cheers,
Shawn & Clint & Co.

You may also like...

6 Responses

  1. Wow. What a year it has been for you both! I love each one. They inspire me to be more creative in my own work. Wish I could have seen you when you were in NL or when I was in ON. Someday. Clint & Shawn, keep working this magic, it makes people happy.

    Donna

  2. And.. that mix is AWESOME. Great DJ!

  3. Sooo happy to see the blueberry bowl/water shot in this set! Great work guys, you have so much to be proud of!

  4. JayJay says:

    There are soooooo many great shots here!!! I LOVE the couple in the rain…. can we re-create that?!?!

    Keep up the great work – next year you will have an even harder time choosing :-)

  5. WOW! Thanks everyone!! :) Donna…you’re the best :) Christine…that Blueberry shot is SO ONE OF MY FAVE’S for sure…and the best part is, we ate them the rest of our drive to Stephenville! Clint was picking them and cleaning them when I shot it…just one of those things 😉 and JayJay…DEFINITELY! You name the day, I’ll be there with a watering can and a camera!!!

  6. What a fabulous collection of images! I especially love the upside down bride and groom shot kissing in the rain. Reminds me of the Spiderman movie.

Leave a Reply